Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John J. Bracken | Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

John J. Bracken

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 12, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/1/1973

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Bracken succumbed to injuries sustained 12 days earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle, driven by a drunk driver, while he was on patrol.

Officer Bracken had served with the agency for two years and had previously served with the United States Army. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections