Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 2012
Add to My HeroesWilfredo Ramos-Nieves
Agent Wilfredo Ramos-Nieves was shot and killed as he and five other agents conducted a narcotics operation on Calle 2 in the Juan Sánchez area of Bayamón, Puerto Rico, shortly after 3:30 pm.
As they entered the area the agents observed a man with a gun. Before the agents were able to take action the subject opened fire on them, fatally wounding Agent Ramos-Nieves. The subjects fled the scene but were arrested a short time later.
Agent Ramos-Nieves had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Bayamón Drug Division. He is survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended