Bio & Incident Details
Age: 70
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 12/9/1957
Weapon: Blunt object; Shovel
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard Archie Boutwell succumbed to injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was attacked by an inmate at Camp Greenville, a state prison camp in Butler County.
Guard Boutwell had just finished making his rounds and had gone to the camp's washroom to warm up next to the boiler. While inside the washroom he was attacked by an inmate and struck over the head with a shovel. The inmate knew that Guard Boutwell regularly carried a large sum of money in his wallet and intended to rob him.
A short time later a trustee who was sent to turn on the boiler discovered Guard Boutwell laying injured on the floor bleeding from his head. He immediately alerted a guard and Guard Boutwell was transported to a local hospital where he died shortly after midnight.
Two prisoners were charged with Guard Boutwell's murder.
Guard Boutwell was survived by his wife, two sons, and four daughters.