Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/23/1898
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Constable Erwin Mondeau was shot and killed as he and another constable attempted to arrest a man on a bench warrant in Bursonville.
The subject had been arrested for robbery and was out on bail when the bench warrant was issued. When the constables arrived at his home he refused to go with them. The man's wife then told the officers she would give them five minutes to leave the home. As the officers attempted to talk to man into accompanying them the wife suddenly yelled that time was up, threw hot water on them, and yelled at her husband to shoot them.
The man opened fire, striking Deputy Constable Mondeau in the heart and the other constable in the head, wounding him. The couple then fled the house. The woman was eventually arrested and subsequently convicted of second degree murder. It is not known if the husband was ever arrested.