Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 7/6/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Border Patrol Agent Leopoldo Cavazos succumbed to injuries sustained in an ATV accident while on patrol near Ft. Hancock, Texas.
He was patrolling an area along the border fence, approximately a half mile from the port of entry, when the accident occurred.
Agent Cavazos had served with the United States Border Patrol for six years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two daughters.