Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 3/17/1872
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Convicted of manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Keeper Samuel Calvert suffered a fatal stab wound by a juvenile inmate at the House of Refuge on Randall's Island.
He was placing juveniles back in their cells at the end of the day when one of the boys began to resist. Keeper Calvert grabbed the boy by the collar and tried to place him into the cell when the boy produced a shoemaker's knife and stabbed him just above the knee, severing his femoral artery. He succumbed to wound and loss of blood three hours later.
The juvenile was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one year at hard labor.
Keeper Calvert was survived by his wife.