Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable William F. Cramer | Camden Constable's Office, New Jersey Camden Constable's Office, New Jersey

Constable

William F. Cramer

Camden Constable's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, August 29, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 65

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/28/1921

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable William Cramer was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ of attachment issued by the Camden County District Court against a man who had failed to pay for automobile repair services.

He had accompanied the two owners of the service station to the subject's home to have the car seized and towed back to the garage. The car's owner agreed to pay for the repairs and the constable's fee with a check, but after writing it put a stop order on it. When Constable Cramer learned of the stop order the following day, he and the service station owners again went to locate the subject. They located him sitting in the car in a field in Tuckahoe, Cape May County.

As Constable Cramer approached the vehicle the man opened fire, shooting Constable Cramer three times. The service station owners drove him to a hospital in Atlantic City where he died the following morning. The subject who shot him was arrested later that day and charged with first degree murder.

Constable Cramer had served as constable for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections