The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Frank Boza

Patch image: Hamtramck Police Department, Michigan

Sergeant Frank Boza
Hamtramck Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 4, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 4, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two shot and killed

Sergeant Boza was shot and killed as he and several other officers responded to a holdup alarm at a bank across the street from the police station. Sergeant Boza was working the front desk when the call came through and ran across the street with another officer. The lookout at the bank door opened fire on the officers. Both officers were able to return fire. During the exchange Sergeant Boza was struck in the neck. The shooter was shot and killed by the other officer. A second suspect was shot and killed by a bank teller in the bank and two robbers were arrested later.

Sergeant Boza was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage