Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Aaron Robert Beesley | Utah Highway Patrol, Utah Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

Trooper

Aaron Robert Beesley

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch: Saturday, June 30, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 253

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 6/30/2012

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Aaron Beesley died after falling from a cliff while performing a search and rescue mission in Salt Lake County.

Trooper Beesley, a tactical flight officer for the agency, had been assisting in the search for two missing teenage hikers along the Mount Olympus Trail. The helicopter located the two and Trooper Beesley was placed on the ground to assist them. As the the two were airlifted to safety Trooper Beesley was left at the scene.

When the helicopter returned to retrieve Trooper Beesley he could not be located. He was located at the bottom of a 90-foot cliff a short time later. Ground based rescue crews reached his location approximately 45 minutes later. It is believed he was attempting to retrieve a backpack when he fell from the trail.

Trooper Beesley had served with the Utah Highway Patrol for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 226 Reflections