Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/8/1923
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief of Police Charles McConaughy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while he and two other officers attempted to arrest a man who had shot at another citizen earlier in the afternoon.
Chief McConaughy, along with another borough officer and a Pennsylvania Railroad police officer, had gone to the man's home near the corner of North Jefferson Street and Grant Street to arrest him. As they placed handcuffs on him he suddenly pulled away, drew a .32 caliber revolver from his waistband, and opened fire, striking Chief McConaughy and the other borough officer. The railroad police officer began struggling with him and was shot once in the arm before Chief McConaughy was able to prop himself up and fatally shot the subject.
All three officers were taken to J.C. Blair Memorial Hospital where Chief McConaughy succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Chief McConaughy had served in law enforcement for 12 years as a police officer and constable in Mount Union Borough. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two sisters.