Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/13/1932
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Shot and wounded
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Constable Sol Saylor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in the Wallins Creek community.
The subject had just been released from the federal penitentiary in Atlanta after serving a two year term. When Deputy Saylor arrived at the man's home to arrest him the man resisted. He opened fire on Constable Saylor with .45 caliber handgun, striking him twice in the chest. Despite being wounded, Constable Saylor was able to return fire and struck the subject twice, wounding him.
Deputy Constable Saylor was survived by his wife.