Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Corrections Officer Dean E. Evans | New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

Senior Corrections Officer

Dean E. Evans

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, July 7, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/7/1978

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Senior Corrections Officer Dean Evans suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with an inmate at the Bordentown Youth Correction Center.

He and three other officers were attempting to place the inmate into an isolation cell when the inmate began to violently resist. Officer Evans collapsed during the struggle. He was transported to Hamilton Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The inmate faced only disciplinary actions in connection to Officer Evans' death.

Officer Evans was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections