Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Donald L. Wilkins | Colonie Police Department, New York Colonie Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Donald L. Wilkins

Colonie Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, June 15, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 6/14/1956

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Donald Wilkins was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a previous accident on Albany-Schenectady Road (modern day Central Avenue) at Highland Avenue.

He was taking photographs of the accident scene when he was struck and suffered severe injuries. He died as the result of his injuries the following day. The driver of the car that struck him was charged with operating at a dangerous speed.

Patrolman Wilkins had served with the Colonie Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, and and two siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections