Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/13/1939
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Night Chief John Gilliam was shot and killed while checking on a restaurant while making his rounds.
When he entered the restaurant a drunk man inside suddenly jumped up and opened fire on the chief, shooting him three times. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Gilliam was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Chief Gilliam had served with the Cumberland Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.