Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Edward Schumacker | Hancock County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia Hancock County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

Edward Schumacker

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, September 23, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/23/1929

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Edward Schumacker and Policeman Patrick Costella, of the Hollidays Cove Police Department, were killed in an automobile accident when their vehicle went off a 50-foot embankment at Chestunt Ridge on the Pittsburgh Road.

The two officers, along with a local justice of the peace and a citizens, were returning from Burggettstown, Pennsylvania, where they had gone to search for a suspected who had robbed a pool room of $900 several days earlier.

Deputy Schumacker was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Policeman Patrick J. Costella
Hollidays Cove Police Department, West Virginia
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 4 Reflections