The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Walter P. Boyle

Patch image: Toledo Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Walter P. Boyle
Toledo Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, December 8, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 8, 1961
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Boyle was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to serve a warrant on for beating his wife. The suspect ran from his home when officers arrived. He turned and shot Patrolman Boyle four times as the officer pursued him.

A short time later 50 officers cornered the suspect in a garage. When he shot at them they responded with shotgun fire killing him instantly.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage