Sergeant Robert Boyle
Miami Beach Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, August 31, 1936
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Boyle was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. The impact hurled Sergeant Boyle 33 feet from the motorcycle.

Sergeant Boyle had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Sergeant Robert Boyle

Patch image: Miami Beach Police Department, Florida

Visit Sergeant Boyle's memorial at www.ODMP.org