Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Brian Edward Hayden | Choctaw County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma Choctaw County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff

Brian Edward Hayden

Choctaw County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, April 19, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 19 years

Badge # 1206

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/19/2012

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Brian Hayden was killed when his patrol truck collided with another patrol car on US Highway 70 as the two responded to a shots fired call involving a third officer.

He and an officer from the Choctaw National Tribal Police were responding to the call at approximately 9:30 pm. As the two vehicles neared an intersection, Deputy Hayden began to turn left when his truck was struck by the patrol car, which was traveling behind him. Deputy Hayden's suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene. The tribal police officer suffered severe injuries and was flown to a hospital in Texas.

Deputy Hayden was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Choctaw County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Nicoma Park Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 261 Reflections