Providence Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 2012
Add to My HeroesMaxwell Robert Dorley
Sergeant Max Dorley was killed when his patrol car struck a utility pole on Admiral Street, near Huxley Avenue, as he responded to a disturbance call at approximately 9:20 am.
Two vehicles in front of him pulled to the side, however a third vehicle attempted to make a left turn in front of him, causing him to swerve. His vehicle left the roadway and struck the pole head-on, causing the pole to break in half and fall on the patrol car. He was extricated from the vehicle and transported to Rhode Island Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Dorley had served with the Providence Police Department for 16 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 384
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash