Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer William Lee Wright | North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction, North Carolina North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction, North Carolina

Correctional Officer

William Lee Wright

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction, North Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 4 years, 9 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 4/9/2012

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer William Wright died as the result of injuries sustained two days earlier when he fell from a metal staircase at the Mountain View Correctional Institution.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for a head injury and released the following day. The day after being released he suffered complications from the injury and died at his home.

Officer Wright had served with the North Carolina Division of Adult Corrections for nearly five years. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, sister, and grandmother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 169 Reflections