Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 11 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 4/10/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Ryan Tvelia was killed in a motorcycle accident on I-95, in Walpole, while en route to Quincy to assist with the funeral detail for the mother of a fellow deputy.
His department-issued motorcycle collided with a vehicle near Exit 11 at approximately 7:40 am. He was then struck by a second vehicle, suffering more severe injuries. He was transported to Norwood Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Tvelia had served with the Norfolk County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.