Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Centre Keeper John R. Fitzgerald | New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

Centre Keeper

John R. Fitzgerald

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 10, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 64

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/8/1904

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Centre Keeper John Fitzgerald succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained seven years earlier when he was shot by an inmate in the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.

The inmate had been polishing brass when he suddenly attacked another keeper, striking him over the head several times. He then grabbed the keeper's firearm and tried to run out of the wing of the prison. He shot Keeper Fitzgerald in the back, permanently disabling him, before being shot and killed by other prison guards.

Keeper Fitzgerald had served with the New Jersey State Prison for approximately nine years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections