Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Railroad Detective Daniel Vreeland | Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective

Daniel Vreeland

Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, August 11, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Location: Michigan

Incident Date: 8/11/1911

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Railroad Detectives Daniel Vreeland and Frank Cook were shot and killed in Detroit, Michigan, by a railroad police officer from another railroad in a case of mistaken identity.

The three officers, who knew each other well, were accustomed to meeting nightly at the junction of Michigan Central Railroad tracks and Lake Shore Railroad tracks near Junction Street. Detective Vreeland and Detective Cook, knowing that the other officers was attempting to locate a pair of thieves, attempted to play a practical joke on him by jumping from behind a railroad car and surprising him. Not recognizing them, the other officer opened fire, fatally striking both officers.

Still not knowing whom he had shot, the officer met a Detroit police officer and informed him he had shot two robbers. When they returned to the scene the officer discovered he had shot his two friends and collapsed. He was arrested by the Detroit police officer but later released following a coroner's hearing.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Railroad Detective Frank J. Cook
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

View all 4 Reflections