Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/6/2012
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: In custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corrections Officer Britney Meux was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver at the intersection of 93rd Avenue and Main Street in Crown Point at approximately 7:00 pm.
She and three other corrections officers were jogging along the outer perimeter of the Lake County Jail when a vehicle struck all four officers. Officer Meux was killed instantly. The other three officers were transported to hospitals.
The driver of the vehicle that struck the officers turned himself in the following day. He was subsequently charged with one count of failing to stop for an accident resulting in death and three counts of failing to stop for an accident resulting in injuries. Additional charges are pending.
Officer Meux was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Department for three years. She is survived by her daughter, mother, father, and four sisters.