Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 17 years
Badge # 26-77
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/8/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Reserve Deputy Don Williams died after being involved in a single vehicle accident on South Union Avenue, near Martin Street, in Ozark.
He had just completed serving civil papers when his patrol car left the roadway and struck several parked cars. It is believed that he may have suffered a medical emergency prior to the accident.
Deputy Williams had served as a reserve deputy with the Dale County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.