Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Officer Stuart K. Harvey | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Special Officer

Stuart K. Harvey

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 6, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/6/1900

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Officer Stuart Harvey was shot and killed while attempting to quell a riot at a polling station on election day.

Patrolman Samuel Carpenter was also shot during the disturbance and died of his wounds on January 17, 1910.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Samuel Charles Carpenter
End of Watch: Monday, January 17, 1910
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections