Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 9/17/1967
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Bennie Tarleton suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect who was resisting arrest.
Deputy Tarleton had served with the Clarke County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.