Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 11/15/1908
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Game Warden Martin Salmonson, Deputy Game Warden Julius Salmonson, and Deputy Sheriff Joseph Hazeltine of the Muskegon County Sheriff's Office, drowned when the boat they were in capsized in White Lake as they attempted to retrieve an illegal fishing net from the White Lake Channel.
The bodies of all three officers were located approximately 600 feet from the shore after an extensive search.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Game Warden Julius A. Salmonson |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Joseph C. Hazeltine |