Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert Donald Leigh | Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman

Robert Donald Leigh

Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, April 27, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 2/7/1940

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Robert Leigh succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle accident.

He was attempting to catch a speeding motorist when his motorcycle collided with a car that was turning out of a private driveway. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Leigh had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections