Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 1 year, 8 months
Badge # 52
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 2/3/2012
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Deceased
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Steven Green was stabbed to death by a prisoner outside of the Mobile County Metro Jail at approximately 3:50 pm.
The subject had been arrested by an off duty police officer earlier in the day when he attempted to rob a dollar store. He had approached the store's checkout counter, demanded money, then lit the counter on fire after spraying it with lighter fluid. An off duty officer shopping in the store tackled him and took him into custody.
He was processed at the police station and was being transported to the county jail by Officer Green when he attacked and fatally stabbed Officer Green outside of the jail complex. The subject then stole the officer's service weapon and patrol car. Other officers pursued the suspect to a home off of Dauphin Island Parkway where he engaged them in a shootout, wounding one officer in the arm. The suspect suffered a fatal gunshot wound during the exchange of shots.
Officer Green had served with the Mobile Police Department for 20 months. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.