Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 8/23/1898
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Louis Gormley was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspect.
The suspect fell during the pursuit and as the officers tried to arrest him the second officer's firearm discharged and struck Officer Gormley.
Officer Gormley had served with the Fall River Police Department for six years.