Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/2/1953
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Albert Goos was shot and killed while checking on a car that was parked in a pasture.
He had obtained the driver's license and was walking back to his patrol car when the man suddenly drew a handgun and shot him in the neck.
Deputy Goos was survived by his wife and one child.