Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 642
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/5/1974
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman J.R. Boyce was off duty returning home from his shift when he was shot and killed after he responded to a robbery-in-progress at Jackson's Steak House on Dunes Highway. He was shot several times as two suspects exited the restaurant's side door.
The suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. One offender was killed in a 1977 escape attempt from the Lake County Jail. Another offender was denied parole on November 2, 2006.
Patrolman Boyce was a second-generation officer with the Gary Police Department and had served for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and sister. His father had served for 20 years with the department and his son currently serves as chief of police with the Kouts Police Department.