Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 5 years, 6 months
Badge # 36787
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 12/23/2011
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Charges pending
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Tracy Hardin died from what is believed to be an injury suffered while struggling with an inmate at the High Desert State Prison.
Officer Hardin was speaking to the inmate about disciplinary issues when the inmate assaulted him. During the ensuing struggle Officer Hardin injured his ankle.
On January 20th, 2012, Officer Hardin was leaving the prison following his shift when he suddenly pulled into a pulloff outside of the employee parking lot. Seeing this, other officers immediately went to check on him and discovered he wasn't breathing. They immediately initiated CPR but were unable to revive him.
The coroner subsequently ruled his death a homicide and charges are pending against the inmate who assaulted him.
Officer Hardin had served with the Nevada Department of Corrections for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by one child.