Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 71
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 1/23/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff James Thacker was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 460, just past Marrowbone Creek Road, at approximately 9:00 pm.
He was en route to Elkhorn City to serve civil papers towards the end of his shift when a speeding SUV crossed the center line and struck his patrol car head-on. The SUV then collided with another vehicle. Deputy Thacker succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash was charged with murder.
Deputy Thacker had served with the Pike County Sheriff's Department for one year and had previously served as an elected county constable for four years.