Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 3018
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 1/21/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Garret Davis was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was rear-ended on H-1, near the Kaonohi Street overpass, at approximately 8:20 pm.
He had stopped his marked patrol car behind a stalled vehicle on the left shoulder. Before he was able to exit his car it was struck from behind by another vehicle and burst into flames.
Officer Davis suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene. Two civilians were also injured in the crash.
Officer Davis had served with the Honolulu Police Department for three years. He is survived by one child.