Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Columbus Partin | Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Columbus Partin

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, September 12, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/12/1921

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Columbus Partin was shot and killed while participating in a liquor raid with deputies from Bell County, Knox County, and federal prohibition agents.

Two brothers were arrested and charged with his murder. They were subsequently convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Partin had been sworn in as a deputy only six hours before being murdered.

Deputy Partin was survived by his wife and is buried in Chenoa Cemetery, Chenoa, Bell County, Kentucky.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections