Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Clarence Tariq Hammond, III | Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

Correctional Officer

Clarence Tariq Hammond, III

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, January 14, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/14/2012

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: At large

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer Clarence Hammond was shot and killed in a botched robbery attempt as he arrived home at an apartment complex on Harlo Avenue, in Madison Heights, at approximately 12:30 am.

Officer Hammond, who was still in uniform, and his girlfriend had pulled into a parking spot next to a van with an opened door. A subject immediately exited the van and attempted to rob the couple. When he observed Officer Hammond's uniform he struck him in the head with the gun and then shot him.

The suspect fled the scene and remains at large.

Officer Hammond had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for six years and was assigned to the Macomb Correctional Facility. He is survived by his two young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 261 Reflections