Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent James Terry Abbott | United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

Special Agent

James Terry Abbott

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, January 11, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Overseas

Incident Date: 1/11/1971

Weapon: Rifle; M-16

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Agent James Abbott was shot and killed in the Thua Thien province of Vietnam while attempting to disarm a soldier who had taken a hostage in an observation tower at Camp Evans. The soldier had threatened his commanding officer and first sergeant before climbing into the observation tower with his M-16 rifle.

Agent Abbott was called to the location and attempted to talk the soldier into releasing the hostage. He was able to gain access to the tower and while talking with the subject attempted to disarm him. During the struggle Agent Abbott was shot and killed.

Agent Abbott was posthumously awarded the Soldier's Medal.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections