Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Robert Leo Bowman | United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Robert Leo Bowman

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, September 19, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 9/19/1912

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Agent Bowman was shot and killed in Oklahoma, approximately one mile south of the Kansas, border as he and a city marshal from Lenepah, Oklahoma, were operating a liquor checkpoint. The officers observed four horse-drawn wagons approaching and stopped them. They discovered that the wagons were carrying liquor and they arrested the drivers. Unbeknownst to the officer, two cars were following the wagons to guard them.

As Agent Bowman climbed onto one of the wagons to destroy the liquor the men in the cars opened fire on the officers with shotguns and rifles, striking both officers. The marshal recovered from his wounds but Agent Bowman was killed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections