Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # W12
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/4/2012
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Jared Francom was shot and killed while serving a drug-related search warrant at an Ogden residence on Jackson Avenue around 8:40 pm.
As members of the task force approached the home the suspect opened fire on them. After firing at the officers, the suspect fled to a shed near the home and barricaded himself inside. He was shot and wounded by other responding officers before being taken into custody.
Three other members of the Ogden Police Department, a member of the Weber County Sheriff's Office, and a member of the Roy Police Department were also wounded in the shooting. Agent Francom suffered a fatal wound in the shooting and was pronounced dead shortly after midnight.
Agent Francom had served with the Ogden Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Weber-Morgan Narcotics Strike Force. He is survived by his wife and two young children.