Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 23 years
Badge # 2820
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Location: New York
Incident Date: 12/31/2011
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent John Capano was shot and killed while struggling with a robbery suspect outside a pharmacy on Merrick Road in Seaford, Nassau County, New York.
Agent Capano was off duty and inside the pharmacy at 2:00 pm when the suspect entered and robbed it of OxyContin and cash. As the suspect exited the store Agent Capano drew his service weapon and attempted to stop him. He shot the armed man once and then began to struggle with him as they exited the store.
A retired Nassau County police officer and an off-duty New York City police officer who were in a deli next door were also alerted. Both came out of the deli and discovered the men struggling over Agent Capano's weapon, which discharged a second time. Mistakenly believing that Agent Capano was an armed suspect, the retired officer opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.
The suspect was then shot and killed by the off duty New York City officer after he picked up the gun and stood up. It was later determined that the suspect was carrying a pellet gun.
Agent Capano had served with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, father, and five siblings.