Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Train accident
Incident Date: 8/26/1908
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff William Rogers was killed in a train derailment accident about three miles west of Marshall, Texas.
He and several other deputies had boarded the Texas and Pacific Railroad train at Longview Junction. Deputy Rogers was looking for a wanted man in the area and climbed atop a tank car for a better vantage point as the train traveled to Marshall. Four cars derailed as the train traveled between the two cities, and Deputy Rogers was killed when he was thrown from the car and crushed.
Deputy Rogers was killed one day before his 46th birthday. He was survived by his wife and six children.