Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Thomas Hollifield | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Thomas Hollifield

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 23, 1901

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Kentucky

Incident Date: 1/23/1901

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Thomas Hollifield and Special Deputy Marshal Simon Combs were shot and killed at Elkhorn Creek, in Letcher County, Kentucky.

Deputy Hollifield was leading a posse in order to destroy a still when they were attacked by a group of moonshiners and fired upon. Deputy Hollifield and Special Deputy Combs were both fatally wounded. Two other posse members were wounded and a third was taken hostage by the suspects.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Deputy Marshal Simon Combs
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections