Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Ronnie Eugene Smith | Butts County Sheriff's Office, Georgia Butts County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff

Ronnie Eugene Smith

Butts County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, December 17, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 643

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 12/17/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Ronnie Smith was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fight call at approximately 10:30 pm.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck several trees at the intersection of Biles Road and Four Points Road, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Deputy Smith had served with the Butts County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 251 Reflections