Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/13/2011
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Three suspects arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Isaac Pizarro-Pizarro was shot and killed in an ambush in what is believed to be retaliation for a narcotics investigation he was involved in.
He was driving to a family member's home when he was confronted by several subjects, including two juveniles, at the intersection of PR-187 and Calle 7 in Loiza, Puerto Rico. Agent Pizarro-Pizarro attempted to drive away, but the subjects opened fire on him, firing at least 60 rounds at this fleeing vehicle. He was fatally wounded during the shooting.
Three suspects, including two juveniles, were arrested the following day and charged with murder and violations of the Arms Act.
Agent Pizarro-Pizarro had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Narcotics Division in Carolina. He is survived by his mother and several brothers.