Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 24 years
Badge # 309
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/9/2011
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant David Enzbrenner was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack while assisting a code enforcement officer serve a nuisance order at a home near the intersection of 12th. and Division Streets shortly after 4:00 pm.
A person unrelated to the order suddenly approached and opened fire without warning, killing Sergeant Enzbrenner. The man then committed suicide. It is believed the man held a grudge against law enforcement officers because his father was serving a life sentence without parole in Louisiana.
Sergeant Enzbrenner had served with the Atchison Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.