Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 37 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/8/2011
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Rick Rhyne was shot and killed after responding to investigate reports of trespassing at a home on Morrison Bridge Road.
While questioning two brothers he learned that one of them had a warrant for outstanding child support. As he attempted to place the man under arrest the man fatally shot him with a handgun. The suspect then committed suicide.
Deputy Rhyne had served with the Moore County Sheriff's Office for four years and had a total of 37 years in law enforcement. He had previously served with the Pinehurst Police Department and as police chief of the Foxfire Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and two grandchildren.
On April 23rd, 2013 The Moore County Sheriff's Department named the new public Safety center the Rick Rhyne Public Safety Center in honor of Deputy Rhyne and his service to the citizens of Moore County.