Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Location: New York
Incident Date: 4/2/1925
Weapon: Rifle; Machine gun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Coast Guardsman Karl Gustafson was shot and killed while on prohibition patrol in Block Island Sound, approximately three miles southeast of Race Point Lighthouse, New York.
Guardsman Gustafson was on watch in the pilothouse of CG-237 and was following a small boat suspected of carrying illegal liquor at approximately 1:00 am when the occupants aboard the other boat suddenly opened fire without warning. Guardsman Gustafson was struck by a single round the abdomen.
Other crew members immediately attended to his wound and set a course for New London, Connecticut. When they arrived at the base Guardsman Gustafson was immediately taken to Lawrence & Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound at 6:25 am.
Guardsman Gustafson had served with the United States Coast Guard for two years and held the ranks of Chief Boatswain's Mate (Acting). He was survived by his mother, who lived in his native Sweden. He was buried in the U.S. Navy section of Cedar Grove Cemetery in New London.