Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 21 years
Badge # 497
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/17/2011
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Capoot was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of bank robbery suspects following a high-speed chase.
Officer Capoot pursued the suspect vehicle through a residential area, where he executed a PIT maneuver and disabled the suspect vehicle. He pursued the suspect on foot until he was shot several times while in the back yard of a residence.
He was transported to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was arrested near the scene.
Officer Capoot was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served the Vallejo Police Department for 19 years and had previously served with the California Highway Patrol for two years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.